The Malta Horticulture Society

Click here to edit subtitle

Competion List

SPRING SHOW 2017


Please read these rules carefully


1.On all questions regarding the eligibility of an exhibitor the decision of the Committee shall be final.


2. The Committee reserves the right to refuse any entry and, in the event of such refusal, it is not required to give any reason or explanation.


3. Where a quantity of the plants, flowers, fruit, vegetabless etc. is specified in the schedule for the vase, dish, collection, etc., it is the minimum. An cxhibit will be disqualified for deficiency.


4. All exhibits, personal property, etc., shall be at the risk of the exhibitor and the Committee,though taking every possible care, shall not be liable for compensation for theft, loss or damage from any cause whatsoever. Should the show for any cause not be held, no exhibitor shall have any claim on the Committee.


5. The Judges are empowered to award extra prizes in case of special merit, and to withhold any prize, if in their opinion, any exhibit is not worthy of a prize.


6. In the Flower Arranged Sections, Style and arrangement will be the first consideration of the Judges.


7. All Plants in Pots, except the School Section, must be delivered on the Friday preceding the show.Cut Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits will be received on the Saturday, and must be in place not later than 9.30 a.m. No exhibits will be accepted after this time.


8. Plants taken up from the open ground and exhibited in pots in any of the Pots classes will be disqualified.


9. Only ‘bona fide’ exhibitors and assistants as many be absolutely required for the arrangements of their exhibits will be admitted prior to the exhibition being opened to the public. All persons except such as may be officially required by the society MUST RETIRE at 9.30 a.m. on the Saturday.


10. The decision of the Judges shll be final.


11. Exhibits may be removed from the Show on the Sunday between 9.00 p.m. and 11.00 p.m., and on the Monday from 6.30 a.m. to 8.00 a.m.


12. Aggregate Challenge Cups are awarded according to the points as follows: First Prize: 3 points Second Prize: 2 points


13. In the event of more than one Exhibitor gaining the same number of points in any Section, preference will be given to the exhibitor gaining the greatest number of Frist prizes, and if these are also equal, to go down the scale to the Second prize.


14. Section O is open exclusively to ‘bona fide’ exporters of any horticultural produce.


15. Any complaints or comments by competitors/exhibitors should only be made to the Committee and in writing.


SECTION “A”


(AMATEURS)


CUT FLOWERS


Classes 1 to 11 – 1st Prize Cup

2nd Prize Certificate


ROSES


CLASS 1. Ten H.T. Roses (all different cultivars).

CLASS 2. Ten Floribunds Roses (all different cultivars).

CLASS 3. Vase of Ten Stems .T. Roses (of one cultivars).

CLASS 4. Ten Miniature Roses (all different cultivars).

CLASS 5. Best Collection of Roses (all different cultivars).


CARNATIONS


CLASS 6. Ten Carnations (all different varieties/cultivars).

CLASS 7. Ten Carnations (all the same varieties/cultivars).

CLASS 8. Collection of 25 Carnations (at least 10 different varieties).


SWEET PEAS


CLASS 9. Five bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).

CLASS 10. Ten bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).

CLASS 11. The Best Bunch of Sweet Peas.

NOTE: Each bunch to consist of at least ten stems.


GLADIOLI


CLASSES 12 to 14 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate.

Cup for overall best exhibit in these classes.

CLASS 15 1st Prize Cup

2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 12. Five Gladioli (all in one colour).

CLASS 13. Five Butterfly Gladioli.

CLASS 14. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).

CLASS 15. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).


ANNUALS AND PERENNIALS


Classes 16 to 23. 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate.

Cup for overall best exhibit in these classes.

Class 24 1st Prize Cup.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 16. Five Gerberas.

CLASS 16a. Ten Gerberas (all different varieties).

CLASS 17. Five Arum Lillies.

CLASS 18. Five Chrysanthemums (all different varieties).

CLASS 19. Three Strelitia reginae.

CLASS 20. Five different kinds of Annuals.

CLASS 21. Five different cultivars of Annuals of one kind.

CLASS 22. Five different kinds of Perennials.

CLASS 23. Five different cultivars of Perennials of one kind

CLASS 24. Collection of 25 Cut Flowers in separate vases

(at least 10 different varieties).


SECTION “B”


CUT FLOWERS ARRANGED


(Flowers in this Section need not have been grown by the Exhibitor)


Classes 25 to 30 1st Prize Cup.

2nd Prize Certificate.

Class 31 ‑ 1st and 2nd Prize Cup.

CLASS 25. Basket of Roses.

CLASS 26. Vase of Roses.

CLASS 27. Basket of Carnations.

CLASS 28. Basket of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).

CLASS 29. Vase of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).

CLASS 30. Basket of Gladioli.

CLASS 31. Arrangement made by the competitors themselves on the spot.

(Saturday morning from 06.00am till 09.30am)


Theme:

The subject chosen for this year’s arrangement on the spot is titled as follows,

“MIZZ-ZOKK JOHORGU L-FJURI” [An arrangement with driftwood].


SECTION “C”


(OPEN CLASS)


FLOWERS GROWN IN POTS

Classes 32 to 36 ‑ 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate.

Cup for Best Entry in these Classes.

CLASS 32. Three Carnations (all different cultivars).

CLASS 33. Three Single Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).

CLASS 34. Three Double Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).

CLASS 35. Three Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars}.

CLASS 36. Three Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).


Classes 37 to 40 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 37. Group of 3 Mixed Zonal Pelargoniums {all different cultivars).

CLASS 38. Group of 3 Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).

CLASS 39. Group of 3 Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).

CLASS 40. Group of 3 Calceolarias.


Classes 41 to 46 ‑ 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate

Cup for Best Entry in these Classes.

CLASS 41. Group of 10 Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).

CLASS 42. Three Single Petunias (all different cultivars).

CLASS 43. Three Double Petunias (all different cultivars).

CLASS 44. Three Impatiens – Busy Lizzie.

CLASS 45. Three Annuals of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).

CLASS 46. Three Perennials of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).


Classes 47 to 53 ‑ 1st PrizeCup/Gift.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 47. Collection of 5 Flowering Plants in Pots (all different varieties).

CLASS 48. Group of 3 African Violets.

CLASS 49. Three Amaryllis.

CLASS 50. Three Begonia rex.

CLASS 51. Three Begonia semperflorens

CLASS 52. Three Cyclamen.

CLASS 53. Three different Flowering Plants (not otherwise classified in this Section

requiring glass protection).


SECTION “D”


OPEN CLASS


OLD MALTESE HOUSE PLANTS

Classes 54 to 56a ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 54. Three Asparagus plumosys (same variety)

CLASS 55. Three Aspidistras (same variety).

CLASS 56. Three Ferfugium/Galletti

CLASS 56a. Three Ruscus/Belladonna (same variety). (Belladonna)


ORNAMENTAL PLANTS IN POTS


Classes 57 to 79 ‑ 1st Prize Cup or Medal.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 57. Three Ficus (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 58. Three Palms (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 59. Three Ferns (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 60. Three Croton (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 61. Three Coleus (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 62. Three Peperonias (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 63. Three Bromelaids (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 64. Three Calatheas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 65. Three Dieffenbachias (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 66. Three Dracacnas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 67. Three Yuccas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 68. Three Euonymus (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 69. Three Sanseverias (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 70. Three Hederas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 71. Three Hibiscus in Flower (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 72. Three Hydrangeas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 73. Three Kalanchoes (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 74. Three Philodendrons (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 75. Three Azaleas (3 types or varieties).

CLASS 76. Three Different foliage Indoor Plants.

CLASS 77. One Bonsai Speciman


SECTION “E”


(OPEN SECTION)


CACTI AND SUCCULENTS


Classes 78 to 83 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.

2nd Prize Certificate.

CLASS 78. Best Cactus Garden in Container

CLASS 79. Cereanae, Hyclocereanae, Echinocereanae

(any 6 plants from genera included in these 3 sub‑Tribes)

CLASS 80. Echinocatanae (any 5 plants from this genus).

CLASS 81. Coryphanthanae (any 5 plants from this genus).

CIASS 82. General Cacti (any collection of 5 different cacti).

CLASS 83. Succulents other than Cacti (any 5 plants which are not Cacti)


SECTION “F”


SCHOOLS


CLASS 84. Best Bottle Garden/Terrarium

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 85. Best Poster promoting the

Preservation of local Flora (up

to 11 years of age)

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 86. Vase of Fresh Flowers

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 87. Basket of Fresh Flowers

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 88. Ornament made of Flowers

and/or Plant Material fresh

and/or dry

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 89a. Basketry, Raffia Weaving,

Collages made with plant

material etc.

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 89b. Macramé

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books – Certificate

of Merit


CLASS 90 The Best Flowering Plant in

Pot

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 91 The Best Foliage Plant in Pot

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 92. The Best Cactus or Socculent

in Pot

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 93 The Best Model of Miniature

Garden

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94. Window Boxes - containing

live plants

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94a. Model of a local Maltese Farm

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94b. Container of mixed Fresh

Fruit

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94c. Container of mixed Fresh

Vegetables

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94d. Plants growing in a Hanging

basket

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


CLASS 94e. Preserved fruit or vegetables

(in jars)

1st Prize: Cup

2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Books

3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Books –

Certificate of Merit


SECTION “G”


VEGETABLES


Classes 95 to 119 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate

Cup for Best Exhibit in each Group (i) to (vi)

GROUP (i) Qty per exhibit

CLASS 95. Peas – Pizelli hadra 200grs

CLASS 96. French Beans – Fazola hadra 200grs

CLASS 97. Broad Beans – Ful Ahdar fil-mizwed 10

Group (ii)

CLASS 98. Lettuce (Cos) ‑ hass Twil 3CL9~SS 99.

CLASS 99. Lettuce (Cabbage) ‑ hass ikkabboççiat 3

CLASS 100. Endive ‑ Indivja Bunch

CLASS 101. Spinach (local) – Spinaçi (lokali) Bunch

CLASS 102. Spinach (other) – Spinaçi (ohra) Bunch

Group (iii)

CLASS 103. Chicory – cikwejra Bunch

CLASS 104. Celery – Krafes Bunch

CLASS 105. Fennel – Busbies Bunch

CLASS 106. Shallots – Xallotti 10

CLASS 107. Parsley – Tursin Bunch

CLASS 108. Leeks – Kurrat 5

Group (iv)

CLASS 109. Tomatoes (Flat) – Tadam çatt 5

CLASS 110. Tomatoes (Oval) – Tadam zenguli 5

CLASS 111. Tomatoes (Round) – Tadam tond 5

CLASS 112. Tomatoes (Yellow fleshed) – Tadam isfar 5

CLASS 112a. Cherry Tomatoes 10

Group (v)

CLASS 113. Eggplants – Brungiel. 5

CLASS 114. Bell Pepper (Green) – Bzar Ahdar 5

CLASS 115. Bell Pepper (Other Colour) – Bzar kuluri ohrajn 5

CLASS 116. Okra – Bamja

Group (vi)

CLASS 117. Mushrooms (Buttons) – Faqqiegh zghir 200grs

CLASS 118. Mushrooms (Flats) – Faqqiegh miftuh 200grs

CLASS 119. Asparagus – Asparagi Bunch


SECTION “H”


BRASSICAS


Classes 120 to 128. 1st Prize Gift

2nd Prize Certificate

Cup for Best Exhibit in 120–128

CLASS 120. Broccoli (violet) – Brokkoli Vjola 3

CLASS 121. Broccoli (Green) – Brokkoli hadra 3

CLASS 122. Kohlrabi (White) – gidra Bajda 3

CLASS 123. Kohlrabi (Purple) –Ìidra Kahla 3

CLASS 124. Cabbages – Kabocci tar‑ratal 3

CLASS 125. Cabbages (Purple) – Kabocci Vjola/Ahmar 3

CLASS 126. Cauliflower – Pastard 3

CLASS 127. Cauliflower (Purple) – Pastard Vjola 3

CLASS 128. Brussels Sprouts – Kabocci taz‑zokk 500grs


SECTION “I”


ROOTS CORMS AND TUBERS


Classes 129 to 143 ‑ 1st & 2nd Prize Certificate

Cup for best Exhibit in each group (i) to (iii)

Cup for Collections Classes 144 ‑ 147

GROUP (i)

CLASS 129. Jerusalem Artichokes – Articokks 10

CLASS 130. Parsnips – Pastinakka 3

CLASS 131. Radish – Ravanell Bunch

CLASS 132. Turnip – Nevew 3

CLASS 133. Beetroot – Pitravi 5

CLASS 134. Carrots – Zunnarija/Zfunnarija 10

GROUP (ii)

CLASS 135. Red Onions – Basal Ahmar 10

CLASS 136. Yeliow Onions – Basal Isfar 10

CLASS 137. White Onions – Basal Abjad 10

CLASS 138. Pickling Onions – Basal tal‑Pikless 20

CLASS 139. Gariic (local) – Tewm lokali 5

CLASS 140. Garlic (others) – Tewm ta’ Barra 5

GROUP (iii)

CLASS 141. Potatoes (White flesh) – Patata Bajda lkg

CLASS 142. Potatoes (Yellow flesh) – Patata Safra lkg

CLASS 143. Potatoes (others) – Patata ohra lkg

GROUP (iv)

CLASS 144. Collection of Potatoes ‑ Kollezzjoni ta’ Patata (minimum 6 varieties)

CLASS 145. Collection of Fresh Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ hwawar Friski (minimum 10 varieties).

Il‑Ówawar friski (Klassi 153) iridu jkunu pprezentati fil‑qsari li fihom ikunu qed jikbru.

L‑ghan tas‑Soçjetà huwa li tizdied id‑drawwa tat‑tkabbir tal‑hwawar anke fid‑djar

CLASS 146. Collection of Dried Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ hwawar Niexfa (minimum 15 varieties).

CLASS 147. Collection of Vegetables – Kollezzjoni ta’ hxejjex (minimum 15 varieties).


SECTION “J”


MARROWS CUCUMBERS PUMPKINS


Classes 148 to 155 ‑ 1st Prize Gift & 2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 148. Vegetable Marrows – Qarabaghli 6

CLASS 149. Courgettes – Qarabaghli (Gurgett) 6

CLASS 150. Long Marrows – Qara Twil 3

CLASS 151. Other Vegetables – haxix iehor

CLASS 152. Greenhouse Cucumbers – hjar tas-serer 3

CLASS 153. Pumpkins (Round) – Qara hamra (tonda) 1

CLASS 154. Pumpkins (others) – Qara hamra (forom ohra) 1

CLASS 155. Exhibit of other vegetables grown under cover


SECTION “K”


PICKLES PRESERVES (homemade) AND SEEDS


Classes 156 to 165 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift & 2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 156. Preserved Tomatoes – Tadam Priservat

CLASS 157. Preserved Capers – Kappar Priservat

CLASS 158. Preserved Vegetables – Ìardiniera

CLASS 159. Jams and Marmalades

CLASS 159a. Carob Syrup – julepp tal-harrub

CLASS 160. Preserved Olives – zebbug Priservat

CLASS 161. Preserved Fruit – Frott Priservat

CLASS 162. Tomato Paste – Kunserva tat‑Tadam

CLASS 162a. Sun-Dried Tomatos - Tadam Imqadded

CLASS 163. Dried Figs – Tin tac-cappa

CLASS 164. Collection of Vegetable Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ zerriegha tal‑haxix

CLASS 165. Collection of Cereal Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ zerriegha tac-cerejali


SECTION “L”


CITRUS FRUITS


Classes 166 to 176 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift

2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 166. Blood Oranges – Laring tad‑Demm 5

CLASS 167. Sweet Oranges – Lumi Larin© 5

CLASS 168. Seedless Oranges – Laring bla zerriegha 5

CLASS 169. Seville Oranges – Laring tal‑Bakkaljaw 5

CLASS 170. Other Oranges – Laring iehor 5

CLASS 171. Lemons – Lumi 5

CLASS 172. Seedless Lemons – Lumi bla zerriegha 5

CLASS 173. Lemons of Paradise – Lumicell 7

CLASS 174. Grapefruit – Grapefruit komuni 3

CLASS 175. Pomolo – Trong 3

CLASS 176. Tangerines – Mandolina 5


SECTION “M’’


OTHER FRUIT (FROTT IEHOR)


Classes 177 to 182 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate

Classes 183 to 187 – 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate

Classes 188 to 191 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate

Cup for overall Best Exhibit in Classes 183 to 187

CLASS 177. Peaches – hawh 7

CLASS 178. Loquats – Naspli 15

CLASS 179. Strawberry-alpine (local) – Frawli ta’ Malta (razza ckejkna) Panet

CLASS l80. Strawberry (other) – Frawli ohra (razza kbira) Panet

CLASS l81. Philodendron – Filodendru 2

CLASS 182. Banana Bunch – Ghenqud tal‑Banana 1

CLASS 183. Sweet Almonds – Lewz helu Niexef 25

CLASS 184. Bitter Almonds – Lewz Morr Niexef 25

CLASS l85. Prickly Pears – Bajtar tax‑Xewk 10

CLASS 186. Carobs – harrub 10

CLASS 187. Pecan Nuts – Ìewz tal‑Pekan 25

CLASS l88. Pistachio Nuts – Pistacci 25

CLASS 189. Peanuts – Karawett 10

CLASS 190. Other fruit – Frott iehor

CLASS 191. Best Exhibit of Fruit grown under cover


SECTION “N”


HONEY AND MEDICAL PLANTS


Classes 192 to 199 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift

2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 192. Malta Honey (Clover) – Ghasel tas‑silla 200gr

CLASS 193. Malta Honey (Thyme) – Ghasel tas‑saghtar 200gr

CLASS 194. Malta Honey (Other Flora) – Ghasel iehor 200gr

CLASS 195. Supers direct from Hive – zidiet 2

CLASS 196. Bees Wax – Xemgha 200gr

CLASS 197. Local Foundation

CLASS 198. Royal Jelly – Pappa Reale

CLASS 199. Medicinal Plants – Pjanti Medicinali

(other than pressed) – (mhux imnixxfa) Not less than 5


SECTION “O”


HORTICULTURAL PRODUCE


PREPARED FOR EXPORT

Classes 200 to 207 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift

2nd Prize Certificate

CLASS 200. Exhibit of Carnations 1 Box

CLASS 201. Exhibit of Gladioli 1 Box

CLASS 202. Exhibit of Spary Chrysanthemums 1 Box

CLASS 203. Exhibit of Flowers (not Carnations or Gladioli) 1 Box

CLASS 204. Exhibit of Potatoes 1 Bag

CLASS 205. Exhibit of Onions 1 Box

CIASS 206. Exhibit of Tomatoes 1 Bag

CLASS 207. Exhibit of any other Horticulture Produce for export 1 Container


SECTION “P”


MISCELLANEOUS

Classes 208 and 210 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift

2nd Prize Cup

CLASS 208. Best Garden in Miniature

CLASS 209. Best Ornament made of Flowers & Plant Material (any Subject)

CLASS 210. An abnormal horticultural product (frotta, haxixa, fjura jew pjanta li tkun skerz tan-natura)


SECTION “A”


(AMATEURS)


CUT FLOWERS
Classes 1 to 11 – 1st Prize Cup
2nd Prize Certificate

ROSES
CLASS 1. Ten H.T. Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 2. Ten Floribunds Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 3. Vase of Ten Stems .T. Roses (of one cultivars).
CLASS 4. Ten Miniature Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 5. Best Collection of Roses (all different cultivars).
CARNATIONS
CLASS 6. Ten Carnations (all different varieties/cultivars).
CLASS 7. Ten Carnations (all the same varieties/cultivars).
CLASS 8. Collection of 25 Carnations (at least 10 different varieties).
SWEET PEAS
CLASS 9. Five bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 10. Ten bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 11. The Best Bunch of Sweet Peas.
NOTE: Each bunch to consist of at least ten stems.
GLADIOLI
CLASSES 12 to 14 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 15 1st Prize Cup
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 12. Five Gladioli (all in one colour).
CLASS 13. Five Butterfly Gladioli.
CLASS 14. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).
CLASS 15. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).
ANNUALS AND PERENNIALS
Classes 16 to 23. 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
Class 24 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 16. Five Gerberas.
CLASS 16a. Ten Gerberas (all different varieties).
CLASS 17. Five Arum Lillies.
CLASS 18. Five Chrysanthemums (all different varieties).
CLASS 19. Three Strelitia reginae.
CLASS 20. Five different kinds of Annuals.
CLASS 21. Five different cultivars of Annuals of one kind.
CLASS 22. Five different kinds of Perennials.
CLASS 23. Five different cultivars of Perennials of one kind
CLASS 24. Collection of 25 Cut Flowers in separate vases
(at least 10 different varieties).


SECTION “B”
CUT FLOWERS ARRANGED
(Flowers in this Section need not have been grown by the Exhibitor)
Classes 25 to 30 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
Class 31 ‑ 1st Prize 50€, 2nd Prize 30€, 3rd Prize 20€.
CLASS 25. Basket of Roses.
CLASS 26. Vase of Roses.
CLASS 27. Basket of Carnations.
CLASS 28. Basket of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).
CLASS 29. Vase of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).
CLASS 30. Basket of Gladioli.
CLASS 31. Arrangement made by the competitors themselves on the spot.
(Saturday morning from 06.00am till 09.30am)
Theme:bMiz-zokk joħorġu l-fjuri An arrangement with driftwood


SECTION “C”
(OPEN CLASS)
FLOWERS GROWN IN POTS
Classes 32 to 36 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 32. Three Carnations (all different cultivars).
CLASS 33. Three Single Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 34. Three Double Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 35. Three Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars}.
CLASS 36. Three Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
Classes 37 to 40 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 37. Group of 3 Mixed Zonal Pelargoniums {all different cultivars).
CLASS 38. Group of 3 Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 39. Group of 3 Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 40. Group of 3 Calceolarias.
Classes 41 to 46 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 41. Group of 10 Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 42. Three Single Petunias (all different cultivars).
CLASS 43. Three Double Petunias (all different cultivars).
CLASS 44. Three Impatiens – Busy Lizzie.
CLASS 45. Three Annuals of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).
CLASS 46. Three Perennials of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).
Classes 47 to 53 ‑ 1st PrizeCup/Gift.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 47. Collection of 5 Flowering Plants in Pots (all different varieties).
CLASS 48. Group of 3 African Violets.
CLASS 49. Three Amaryllis.
CLASS 50. Three Begonia rex.
CLASS 51. Three Begonia semperflorens
CLASS 52. Three Cyclamen.
CLASS 53. Three different Flowering Plants (not otherwise classified in this Section requiring glass
protection).


SECTION “D”
OPEN CLASS
OLD MALTESE HOUSE PLANTS
Classes 54 to 56a ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 54. Three Asparagus plumosys (same variety)
CLASS 55. Three Aspidistras (same variety).
CLASS 56. Three Ferfugium/Galletti
CLASS 56a. Three Ruscus/Belladonna (same variety).
ORNAMENTAL PLANTS IN POTS
Classes 57 to 79 ‑ 1st Prize Cup or Medal.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 57. Three Ficus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 58. Three Palms (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 59. Three Ferns (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 60. Three Croton (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 61. Three Coleus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 62. Three Peperonias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 63. Three Bromelaids (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 64. Three Calatheas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 65. Three Dieffenbachias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 66. Three Dracacnas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 67. Three Yuccas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 68. Three Euonymus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 69. Three Sanseverias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 70. Three Hederas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 71. Three Hibiscus in Flower (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 72. Three Hydrangeas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 73. Three Kalanchoes (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 74. Three Philodendrons (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 75. Three Azaleas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 76. Three Different foliage Indoor Plants.
CLASS 77. One Bonsai Speciman


SECTION “E”
(OPEN SECTION)
CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
Classes 78 to 83 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 78. Best Cactus Garden in Container
CLASS 79. Cereanae, Hyclocereanae, Echinocereanae
(any 6 plants from genera included in these 3 sub‑Tribes)
CLASS 80. Echinocatanae (any 5 plants from this genus).
CLASS 81. Coryphanthanae (any 5 plants from this genus).
CIASS 82. General Cacti (any collection of 5 different cacti).
CLASS 83. Succulents other than Cacti (any 5 plants which are not Cacti)


SECTION “F”
SCHOOLS
CLASS 84. Best Bottle Garden/Terrarium
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 85. Best Poster promoting the Preservation of local Flora (up to 11 years of age)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 86. Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 87. Basket of Fresh Flowers
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 88. Ornament made of Flowers and/or Plant Material fresh and/or dry
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 89a. Basketry, Raffia Weaving, Collages made with plant material etc.
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 89b. Macramé
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 90 The Best Flowering Plant in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 91 The Best Foliage Plant in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 92. The Best Cactus or Socculent in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 93 The Best Model of Miniature Garden
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94. Window Boxes - containing live plants
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94a. Model of a local Maltese Farm
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94b. Container of mixed Fresh Fruit (6 items)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94c. Container of mixed Fresh Vegetables (6 items)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94d. Plants growing in a Hanging basket
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94e. Preserved fruit or vegetables (in jars)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit

SECTION “G”
VEGETABLES
Classes 95 to 119: 1st prize 5€ and 2nd prize 2€
GROUP (i) Qty per exhibit
CLASS 95. Peas – Piżelli Ħadra 200grs
CLASS 96. French Beans – Fażola Ħadra 200grs
CLASS 97. Broad Beans – Ful Aħdar fil-miżwed 10
Group (ii)
CLASS 98. Lettuce (Cos) ‑ Ħass Twil 3
CLASS 99. Lettuce (Cabbage) ‑ Ħass ikkabboġġiat 3
CLASS 100. Endive ‑ Indivja Bunch
CLASS 101. Spinach (local) – Spinaċi (lokali) Bunch
CLASS 102. Spinach (other) – Spinaċi (oħra) Bunch
Group (iii)
CLASS 103. Chicory – Ċikwejra Bunch
CLASS 104. Celery – Krafes Bunch
CLASS 105. Fennel – Busbies Bunch
CLASS 106. Shallots – Xallotti 10
CLASS 107. Parsley – Tursin Bunch
CLASS 108. Leeks – Kurrat 5
Group (iv)
CLASS 109. Tomatoes (Flat) – Tadam Ċatt 5
CLASS 110. Tomatoes (Oval) – Tadam żenguli 5
CLASS 111. Tomatoes (Round) – Tadam tond 5
CLASS 112. Tomatoes (Yellow fleshed) – Tadam isfar 5
CLASS 112a. Cherry Tomatoes 10
Group (v)
CLASS 113. Eggplants – Brunġiel. 2
CLASS 114. Bell Pepper (Green) – Bżar Aħdar 5
CLASS 115. Bell Pepper (Other Colour) – Bżar kuluri oħrajn 5
CLASS 116. Okra – Bamja
Group (vi)
CLASS 117. Mushrooms (Buttons) – Faqqiegħ żgħir 200grs
CLASS 118. Mushrooms (Flats) – Faqqiegħ miftuħ 200grs
CLASS 119. Asparagus – Asparaġi Bunch

SECTION “H”
BRASSICAS
Classes 120 to 128: 1st Price cup
2nd Prize 2€
CLASS 120. Broccoli (violet) – Brokkoli Vjola 3
CLASS 121. Broccoli (Green) – Brokkoli Ħadra 3
CLASS 122. Kohlrabi (White) – Ġidra Bajda 3
CLASS 123. Kohlrabi (Purple) – Ġidra Kaħla 3
CLASS 124. Cabbages – Kaboċċi tar‑ratal 3
CLASS 125. Cabbages (Purple) – Kaboċċi Vjola/Aħmar 3
CLASS 126. Cauliflower – Pastard 3
CLASS 127. Cauliflower (Purple) – Pastard Vjola 3
CLASS 128. Brussels Sprouts – Kaboċċi taz‑zokk 500grs

SECTION “I”
ROOTS CORMS AND TUBERS
Classes 129 to 143 ‑ 1st prize 5€ & 2nd Prize 2€
Cup for best Exhibit in each group (i) to (iii)
Cup for Collections Classes 144 ‑ 147
GROUP (i)
CLASS 129. Jerusalem Artichokes – Artiċokks 10
CLASS 130. Parsnips – Pastinakka 3
CLASS 131. Radish – Ravanell Bunch
CLASS 132. Turnip – Nevew 3
CLASS 133. Beetroot – Pitravi 5
CLASS 134. Carrots – Zunnarija/Zfunnarija 8
GROUP (ii)
CLASS 135. Red Onions – Basal Aħmar 10
CLASS 136. Yeliow Onions – Basal Isfar 10
CLASS 137. White Onions – Basal Abjad 10
CLASS 138. Pickling Onions – Basal tal‑Pikless 20
CLASS 139. Garlic (local) – Tewm lokali 5
CLASS 140. Garlic (others) – Tewm ta’ Barra 5
GROUP (iii)
CLASS 141. Potatoes (White flesh) – Patata Bajda lkg
CLASS 142. Potatoes (Yellow flesh) – Patata Safra lkg
CLASS 143. Potatoes (others) – Patata oħra lkg
GROUP (iv)
CLASS 144. Collection of Potatoes ‑ Kollezzjoni ta’ Patata (minimum 6 varieties).
CLASS 145. Collection of Fresh Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħwawar Friski (minimum 10 varieties).
Il‑Ħwawar friski (Klassi 153) iridu jkunu ppreżentati fil‑qsari li fihom ikunu qed jikbru. L‑għan
tas‑Soċjetà huwa li tiżdied id‑drawwa tat‑tkabbir tal‑Ħwawar anke fid‑djar.
CLASS 146. Collection of Dried Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħwawar Niexfa (minimum 15 varieties).
CLASS 147. Collection of Vegetables – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħxejjex (minimum 15 varieties).


SECTION “J”
MARROWS CUCUMBERS PUMPKINS
Classes 148 to 152 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ & 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 153 to 155 - 1st and 2nd Prize Cup
CLASS 148. Vegetable Marrows – Qarabagħli 6
CLASS 149. Courgettes – Qarabagħli (Gurġett) 6
CLASS 150. Long Marrows – Qara Twil 3
CLASS 151. Other Vegetables – Ħaxix ieħor
CLASS 152. Greenhouse Cucumbers – Ħjar tas-serer 3
CLASS 153. Pumpkins (Round) – Qara Ħamra (tonda) 1
CLASS 154. Pumpkins (others) – Qara Ħamra (forom oħra) 1
CLASS 155. Exhibit of other vegetables grown under cover

SECTION “K”
PICKLES PRESERVES (homemade) AND SEEDS
Classes 156 to 165 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift & 2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 156. Preserved Tomatoes – Tadam Priservat
CLASS 157. Preserved Capers – Kappar Priservat
CLASS 158. Preserved Vegetables – Ġardiniera
CLASS 159. Jams and Marmalades
CLASS 159a. Carob Syrup – Ġulepp tal-Ħarrub
CLASS 160. Preserved Olives – Żebbuġ Priservat
CLASS 161. Preserved Fruit – Frott Priservat
CLASS 162. Tomato Paste – Kunserva tat‑Tadam
CLASS 162a. Sun-Dried Tomatos - Tadam Imqadded
CLASS 163. Dried Figs – Tin taċ-Ċappa
CLASS 164. Collection of Vegetable Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ Żerriegħa tal‑Ħaxix
CLASS 165. Collection of Cereal Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ Żerriegħa taċ-Ċerejali

SECTION “L”
CITRUS FRUITS
Classes 166 to 176 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 166. Blood Oranges – Larinġ tad‑Demm 5
CLASS 167. Sweet Oranges – Lumi Larinġ 5
CLASS 168. Seedless Oranges – Laring bla żerriegħa 5
CLASS 169. Seville Oranges – Larinġ tal‑Bakkaljaw 5
CLASS 170. Other Oranges – Larinġ ieħor 5
CLASS 171. Lemons – Lumi 5
CLASS 172. Seedless Lemons – Lumi bla żerriegħa 5
CLASS 173. Lemons of Paradise – Lumiċell 7
CLASS 174. Grapefruit – Grapefruit komuni 3
CLASS 175. Pomolo – Tronġ 3
CLASS 176. Tangerines – Mandolina

SECTION “M’’
OTHER FRUIT (FROTT IEĦOR)
Classes 177 to 182 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 183 to 187 – 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 188 to 191 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate
Cup for overall Best Exhibit in Classes 183 to 187
CLASS 177. Peaches – Ħawħ 7
CLASS 178. Loquats – Naspli 15
CLASS 179. Strawberry-alpine (local) – Frawli ta’ Malta (razza ċkejkna) Panet
CLASS l80. Strawberry (other) – Frawli oħra (razza kbira) Panet
CLASS l81. Philodendron – Filodendru 2
CLASS 182. Banana Bunch – Għenqud tal‑Banana 1
CLASS 183. Sweet Almonds – Lewż Ħelu Niexef 25
CLASS 184. Bitter Almonds – Lewż Morr Niexef 25
CLASS l85. Prickly Pears – Bajtar tax‑Xewk 10
CLASS 186. Carobs – Ħarrub 10
CLASS 187. Pecan Nuts – Ġewż tal‑Pekan 25
CLASS l88. Pistachio Nuts – Pistaċċi 25
CLASS 189. Peanuts – Karawett 10
CLASS 190. Other fruit – Frott ieħor
CLASS 191. Best Exhibit of Fruit grown under cover

SECTION “N”
HONEY AND MEDICAL PLANTS
Classes 192 to 199 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 192. Malta Honey (Clover) – Għasel tas‑silla 200gr
CLASS 193. Malta Honey (Thyme) – Għasel tas‑sagħtar 200gr
CLASS 194. Malta Honey (Other Flora) – Għasel ieħor 200gr
CLASS 195. Supers direct from Hive – Żidiet 2
CLASS 196. Bees Wax – Xemgħa 200gr
CLASS 197. Local Foundation
CLASS 198. Royal Jelly – Pappa Reale
CLASS 199. Medicinal Plants – Pjanti Mediċinali
(other than pressed) – (mhux imnixxfa) Not less than 5

SECTIOM "O"
HORTICULTURAL PRODUCE
PREPARED FOR EXPORT
Classes 200 to 207: 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 200. Exhibit of Carnations 1 Box
CLASS 201. Exhibit of Gladioli 1 Box
CLASS 202. Exhibit of Spary Chrysanthemums 1 Box
CLASS 203. Exhibit of Flowers (not Carnations or Gladioli) 1 Box
CLASS 204. Exhibit of Potatoes 1 Bag
CLASS 205. Exhibit of Onions 1 Box
CIASS 206. Exhibit of Tomatoes 1 Bag
CLASS 207. Exhibit of any other Horticulture Produce for export 1 Container

SECTION “P”
MISCELLANEOUS
Classes 208 and 210 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Cup
CLASS 208. Best Garden in Miniature
CLASS 209. Best Ornament made of Flowers & Plant Material (any Subject)
CLASS 210. An abnormal horticultural product (frotta, ħaxixa, fjura jew pjanta li tkun skerz tan-natura)

SECTION “A”

(AMATEURS)

CUT FLOWERS
Classes 1 to 11 – 1st Prize Cup
2nd Prize Certificate

ROSES
CLASS 1. Ten H.T. Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 2. Ten Floribunds Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 3. Vase of Ten Stems .T. Roses (of one cultivars).
CLASS 4. Ten Miniature Roses (all different cultivars).
CLASS 5. Best Collection of Roses (all different cultivars).
CARNATIONS
CLASS 6. Ten Carnations (all different varieties/cultivars).
CLASS 7. Ten Carnations (all the same varieties/cultivars).
CLASS 8. Collection of 25 Carnations (at least 10 different varieties).
SWEET PEAS
CLASS 9. Five bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 10. Ten bunches Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 11. The Best Bunch of Sweet Peas.
NOTE: Each bunch to consist of at least ten stems.
GLADIOLI
CLASSES 12 to 14 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 15 1st Prize Cup
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 12. Five Gladioli (all in one colour).
CLASS 13. Five Butterfly Gladioli.
CLASS 14. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).
CLASS 15. Five Gladioli (all different cultivars).
ANNUALS AND PERENNIALS
Classes 16 to 23. 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
Class 24 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 16. Five Gerberas.
CLASS 16a. Ten Gerberas (all different varieties).
CLASS 17. Five Arum Lillies.
CLASS 18. Five Chrysanthemums (all different varieties).
CLASS 19. Three Strelitia reginae.
CLASS 20. Five different kinds of Annuals.
CLASS 21. Five different cultivars of Annuals of one kind.
CLASS 22. Five different kinds of Perennials.
CLASS 23. Five different cultivars of Perennials of one kind
CLASS 24. Collection of 25 Cut Flowers in separate vases
(at least 10 different varieties).


SECTION “B”
CUT FLOWERS ARRANGED
(Flowers in this Section need not have been grown by the Exhibitor)
Classes 25 to 30 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
Class 31 ‑ 1st Prize 50€, 2nd Prize 30€, 3rd Prize 20€.
CLASS 25. Basket of Roses.
CLASS 26. Vase of Roses.
CLASS 27. Basket of Carnations.
CLASS 28. Basket of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).
CLASS 29. Vase of Flowers (other than Roses and Carnations).
CLASS 30. Basket of Gladioli.
CLASS 31. Arrangement made by the competitors themselves on the spot.
(Saturday morning from 06.00am till 09.30am)
Theme:
Miz-zokk joħorġu l-fjuri
An arrangement with driftwood


SECTION “C”
(OPEN CLASS)
FLOWERS GROWN IN POTS
Classes 32 to 36 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 32. Three Carnations (all different cultivars).
CLASS 33. Three Single Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 34. Three Double Zonal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 35. Three Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars}.
CLASS 36. Three Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
Classes 37 to 40 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 37. Group of 3 Mixed Zonal Pelargoniums {all different cultivars).
CLASS 38. Group of 3 Regal Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 39. Group of 3 Ivy Pelargoniums (all different cultivars).
CLASS 40. Group of 3 Calceolarias.
Classes 41 to 46 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ and 2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 41. Group of 10 Sweet Peas (all different cultivars).
CLASS 42. Three Single Petunias (all different cultivars).
CLASS 43. Three Double Petunias (all different cultivars).
CLASS 44. Three Impatiens – Busy Lizzie.
CLASS 45. Three Annuals of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).
CLASS 46. Three Perennials of one kind (not otherwise classified in this Section).
Classes 47 to 53 ‑ 1st PrizeCup/Gift.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 47. Collection of 5 Flowering Plants in Pots (all different varieties).
CLASS 48. Group of 3 African Violets.
CLASS 49. Three Amaryllis.
CLASS 50. Three Begonia rex.
CLASS 51. Three Begonia semperflorens
CLASS 52. Three Cyclamen.
CLASS 53. Three different Flowering Plants (not otherwise classified in this Section requiring glass
protection).


SECTION “D”
OPEN CLASS
OLD MALTESE HOUSE PLANTS
Classes 54 to 56a ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 54. Three Asparagus plumosys (same variety)
CLASS 55. Three Aspidistras (same variety).
CLASS 56. Three Ferfugium/Galletti
CLASS 56a. Three Ruscus/Belladonna (same variety).
ORNAMENTAL PLANTS IN POTS
Classes 57 to 79 ‑ 1st Prize Cup or Medal.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 57. Three Ficus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 58. Three Palms (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 59. Three Ferns (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 60. Three Croton (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 61. Three Coleus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 62. Three Peperonias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 63. Three Bromelaids (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 64. Three Calatheas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 65. Three Dieffenbachias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 66. Three Dracacnas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 67. Three Yuccas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 68. Three Euonymus (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 69. Three Sanseverias (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 70. Three Hederas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 71. Three Hibiscus in Flower (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 72. Three Hydrangeas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 73. Three Kalanchoes (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 74. Three Philodendrons (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 75. Three Azaleas (3 types or varieties).
CLASS 76. Three Different foliage Indoor Plants.
CLASS 77. One Bonsai Speciman


SECTION “E”
(OPEN SECTION)
CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
Classes 78 to 83 ‑ 1st Prize Cup.
2nd Prize Certificate.
CLASS 78. Best Cactus Garden in Container
CLASS 79. Cereanae, Hyclocereanae, Echinocereanae
(any 6 plants from genera included in these 3 sub‑Tribes)
CLASS 80. Echinocatanae (any 5 plants from this genus).
CLASS 81. Coryphanthanae (any 5 plants from this genus).
CIASS 82. General Cacti (any collection of 5 different cacti).
CLASS 83. Succulents other than Cacti (any 5 plants which are not Cacti)


SECTION “F”
SCHOOLS
CLASS 84. Best Bottle Garden/Terrarium
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 85. Best Poster promoting the Preservation of local Flora (up to 11 years of age)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 86. Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 87. Basket of Fresh Flowers
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 88. Ornament made of Flowers and/or Plant Material fresh and/or dry
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 89a. Basketry, Raffia Weaving, Collages made with plant material etc.
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 89b. Macramé
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 90 The Best Flowering Plant in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 91 The Best Foliage Plant in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 92. The Best Cactus or Socculent in Pot
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 93 The Best Model of Miniature Garden
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94. Window Boxes - containing live plants
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94a. Model of a local Maltese Farm
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94b. Container of mixed Fresh Fruit (6 items)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94c. Container of mixed Fresh Vegetables (6 items)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94d. Plants growing in a Hanging basket
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit
CLASS 94e. Preserved fruit or vegetables (in jars)
1st Prize: Cup
2nd Prize: Two Prizes – Medal
3rd Prize: Three Prizes – Medal – Certificate of Merit


SECTION “G”
VEGETABLES
Classes 95 to 119: 1st prize 5€ and 2nd prize 2€
GROUP (i) Qty per exhibit
CLASS 95. Peas – Piżelli Ħadra 200grs
CLASS 96. French Beans – Fażola Ħadra 200grs
CLASS 97. Broad Beans – Ful Aħdar fil-miżwed 10
Group (ii)
CLASS 98. Lettuce (Cos) ‑ Ħass Twil 3
CLASS 99. Lettuce (Cabbage) ‑ Ħass ikkabboġġiat 3
CLASS 100. Endive ‑ Indivja Bunch
CLASS 101. Spinach (local) – Spinaċi (lokali) Bunch
CLASS 102. Spinach (other) – Spinaċi (oħra) Bunch
Group (iii)
CLASS 103. Chicory – Ċikwejra Bunch
CLASS 104. Celery – Krafes Bunch
CLASS 105. Fennel – Busbies Bunch
CLASS 106. Shallots – Xallotti 10
CLASS 107. Parsley – Tursin Bunch
CLASS 108. Leeks – Kurrat 5
Group (iv)
CLASS 109. Tomatoes (Flat) – Tadam Ċatt 5
CLASS 110. Tomatoes (Oval) – Tadam żenguli 5
CLASS 111. Tomatoes (Round) – Tadam tond 5
CLASS 112. Tomatoes (Yellow fleshed) – Tadam isfar 5
CLASS 112a. Cherry Tomatoes 10
Group (v)
CLASS 113. Eggplants – Brunġiel. 2
CLASS 114. Bell Pepper (Green) – Bżar Aħdar 5
CLASS 115. Bell Pepper (Other Colour) – Bżar kuluri oħrajn 5
CLASS 116. Okra – Bamja
Group (vi)
CLASS 117. Mushrooms (Buttons) – Faqqiegħ żgħir 200grs
CLASS 118. Mushrooms (Flats) – Faqqiegħ miftuħ 200grs
CLASS 119. Asparagus – Asparaġi Bunch


SECTION “H”
BRASSICAS
Classes 120 to 128: 1st Price cup
2nd Prize 2€
CLASS 120. Broccoli (violet) – Brokkoli Vjola 3
CLASS 121. Broccoli (Green) – Brokkoli Ħadra 3
CLASS 122. Kohlrabi (White) – Ġidra Bajda 3
CLASS 123. Kohlrabi (Purple) – Ġidra Kaħla 3
CLASS 124. Cabbages – Kaboċċi tar‑ratal 3
CLASS 125. Cabbages (Purple) – Kaboċċi Vjola/Aħmar 3
CLASS 126. Cauliflower – Pastard 3
CLASS 127. Cauliflower (Purple) – Pastard Vjola 3
CLASS 128. Brussels Sprouts – Kaboċċi taz‑zokk 500grs


SECTION “I”
ROOTS CORMS AND TUBERS
Classes 129 to 143 ‑ 1st prize 5€ & 2nd Prize 2€
Cup for best Exhibit in each group (i) to (iii)
Cup for Collections Classes 144 ‑ 147
GROUP (i)
CLASS 129. Jerusalem Artichokes – Artiċokks 10
CLASS 130. Parsnips – Pastinakka 3
CLASS 131. Radish – Ravanell Bunch
CLASS 132. Turnip – Nevew 3
CLASS 133. Beetroot – Pitravi 5
CLASS 134. Carrots – Zunnarija/Zfunnarija 8
GROUP (ii)
CLASS 135. Red Onions – Basal Aħmar 10
CLASS 136. Yeliow Onions – Basal Isfar 10
CLASS 137. White Onions – Basal Abjad 10
CLASS 138. Pickling Onions – Basal tal‑Pikless 20
CLASS 139. Garlic (local) – Tewm lokali 5
CLASS 140. Garlic (others) – Tewm ta’ Barra 5
GROUP (iii)
CLASS 141. Potatoes (White flesh) – Patata Bajda lkg
CLASS 142. Potatoes (Yellow flesh) – Patata Safra lkg
CLASS 143. Potatoes (others) – Patata oħra lkg
GROUP (iv)
CLASS 144. Collection of Potatoes ‑ Kollezzjoni ta’ Patata (minimum 6 varieties).
CLASS 145. Collection of Fresh Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħwawar Friski (minimum 10 varieties).
Il‑Ħwawar friski (Klassi 153) iridu jkunu ppreżentati fil‑qsari li fihom ikunu qed jikbru. L‑għan
tas‑Soċjetà huwa li tiżdied id‑drawwa tat‑tkabbir tal‑Ħwawar anke fid‑djar.
CLASS 146. Collection of Dried Herbs – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħwawar Niexfa (minimum 15 varieties).
CLASS 147. Collection of Vegetables – Kollezzjoni ta’ Ħxejjex (minimum 15 varieties).


SECTION “J”
MARROWS CUCUMBERS PUMPKINS
Classes 148 to 152 ‑ 1st Prize 5€ & 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 153 to 155 - 1st and 2nd Prize Cup
CLASS 148. Vegetable Marrows – Qarabagħli 6
CLASS 149. Courgettes – Qarabagħli (Gurġett) 6
CLASS 150. Long Marrows – Qara Twil 3
CLASS 151. Other Vegetables – Ħaxix ieħor
CLASS 152. Greenhouse Cucumbers – Ħjar tas-serer 3
CLASS 153. Pumpkins (Round) – Qara Ħamra (tonda) 1
CLASS 154. Pumpkins (others) – Qara Ħamra (forom oħra) 1
CLASS 155. Exhibit of other vegetables grown under cover


SECTION “K”
PICKLES PRESERVES (homemade) AND SEEDS
Classes 156 to 165 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift & 2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 156. Preserved Tomatoes – Tadam Priservat
CLASS 157. Preserved Capers – Kappar Priservat
CLASS 158. Preserved Vegetables – Ġardiniera
CLASS 159. Jams and Marmalades
CLASS 159a. Carob Syrup – Ġulepp tal-Ħarrub
CLASS 160. Preserved Olives – Żebbuġ Priservat
CLASS 161. Preserved Fruit – Frott Priservat
CLASS 162. Tomato Paste – Kunserva tat‑Tadam
CLASS 162a. Sun-Dried Tomatos - Tadam Imqadded
CLASS 163. Dried Figs – Tin taċ-Ċappa
CLASS 164. Collection of Vegetable Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ Żerriegħa tal‑Ħaxix
CLASS 165. Collection of Cereal Seeds – Kollezzjoni ta’ Żerriegħa taċ-Ċerejali


SECTION “L”
CITRUS FRUITS
Classes 166 to 176 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 166. Blood Oranges – Larinġ tad‑Demm 5
CLASS 167. Sweet Oranges – Lumi Larinġ 5
CLASS 168. Seedless Oranges – Laring bla żerriegħa 5
CLASS 169. Seville Oranges – Larinġ tal‑Bakkaljaw 5
CLASS 170. Other Oranges – Larinġ ieħor 5
CLASS 171. Lemons – Lumi 5
CLASS 172. Seedless Lemons – Lumi bla żerriegħa 5
CLASS 173. Lemons of Paradise – Lumiċell 7
CLASS 174. Grapefruit – Grapefruit komuni 3
CLASS 175. Pomolo – Tronġ 3
CLASS 176. Tangerines – Mandolina


SECTION “M’’
OTHER FRUIT (FROTT IEĦOR)
Classes 177 to 182 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 183 to 187 – 1st and 2nd Prize Certificate
Classes 188 to 191 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift; 2nd Prize Certificate
Cup for overall Best Exhibit in Classes 183 to 187
CLASS 177. Peaches – Ħawħ 7
CLASS 178. Loquats – Naspli 15
CLASS 179. Strawberry-alpine (local) – Frawli ta’ Malta (razza ċkejkna) Panet
CLASS l80. Strawberry (other) – Frawli oħra (razza kbira) Panet
CLASS l81. Philodendron – Filodendru 2
CLASS 182. Banana Bunch – Għenqud tal‑Banana 1
CLASS 183. Sweet Almonds – Lewż Ħelu Niexef 25
CLASS 184. Bitter Almonds – Lewż Morr Niexef 25
CLASS l85. Prickly Pears – Bajtar tax‑Xewk 10
CLASS 186. Carobs – Ħarrub 10
CLASS 187. Pecan Nuts – Ġewż tal‑Pekan 25
CLASS l88. Pistachio Nuts – Pistaċċi 25
CLASS 189. Peanuts – Karawett 10
CLASS 190. Other fruit – Frott ieħor
CLASS 191. Best Exhibit of Fruit grown under cover


SECTION “N”
HONEY AND MEDICAL PLANTS
Classes 192 to 199 ‑ 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 192. Malta Honey (Clover) – Għasel tas‑silla 200gr
CLASS 193. Malta Honey (Thyme) – Għasel tas‑sagħtar 200gr
CLASS 194. Malta Honey (Other Flora) – Għasel ieħor 200gr
CLASS 195. Supers direct from Hive – Żidiet 2
CLASS 196. Bees Wax – Xemgħa 200gr
CLASS 197. Local Foundation
CLASS 198. Royal Jelly – Pappa Reale
CLASS 199. Medicinal Plants – Pjanti Mediċinali
(other than pressed) – (mhux imnixxfa) Not less than 5


SECTIOM "O"
HORTICULTURAL PRODUCE
PREPARED FOR EXPORT
Classes 200 to 207: 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Certificate
CLASS 200. Exhibit of Carnations 1 Box
CLASS 201. Exhibit of Gladioli 1 Box
CLASS 202. Exhibit of Spary Chrysanthemums 1 Box
CLASS 203. Exhibit of Flowers (not Carnations or Gladioli) 1 Box
CLASS 204. Exhibit of Potatoes 1 Bag
CLASS 205. Exhibit of Onions 1 Box
CIASS 206. Exhibit of Tomatoes 1 Bag
CLASS 207. Exhibit of any other Horticulture Produce for export 1 Container


SECTION “P”
MISCELLANEOUS
Classes 208 and 210 – 1st Prize Cup/Gift
2nd Prize Cup
CLASS 208. Best Garden in Miniature
CLASS 209. Best Ornament made of Flowers & Plant Material (any Subject)
CLASS 210. An abnormal horticultural product (frotta, ħaxixa, fjura jew pjanta li tkun skerz tan-natura)


Recent Photos

Newest Members